Ernest N Morial Convention Center
New Orleans, LA,
January 25 - 27, 2019

Education at-a-glance

EDUCATION AT-A-GLANCE

View our education schedule by day below! New sessions are added each week. To see sessions by track or learn more about the types of sessions taking place at the show, visit our Business track page, Creative track page, Demonstration Track Page, or Hands-on workshop page.

Friday, January 12

Time Track Session Title Speaker
9:30AM – 10:30AM Business To Pay or Not to Pay Actors Dana Martin, Talladega Fright and The Raven’s Gate
9:30AM – 10:30AM  Creative Make-up & Prosthetics are the Future Kyle Vest, Blast Effects
9:30AM – 10:30AM  Demonstration Artistic Foam Carving The Davis Graveyard Crew
9:30AM – 10:30AM  Escape Rooms Mistakes with Scenic Designs, the Difference Between Escape Rooms and Haunted Houses Mark Maupin,  Amarillo  Scareground
10:00AM -12:00PM  Hands On Workshop Prosthetic Sculpt to Scare, and Everything In-between! Part 1 Deanna Bryant-Shaw, Divine Dementia
11:00AM – 12:00PM  Business The State of Haunted Farms Alexis Abare & Benjamin Selecky, Haunted Farms of America
11:00AM – 12:00PM  Creative Scared Senseless: Activating and manipulating our senses for the best scare Margee Kerr
11:00AM – 12:00PM  Escape Room Making Your Escape Room Come Alive Tod Ardoin, Dead of Night Productions; Kirk Melancon, Dark House Productions
12:15 PM Tribute to Philip Morris, Morris Costumes | Haunted Trends Runway, Booth #1953
12:30PM – 2:00PM  Hands on Workshop Realistic Tombstone Workshop Part 1 The Davis Graveyard Crew
12:30PM – 1:30PM The Top 13 Channels to Reach Your Attraction’s Audience – Philip Hernandez, Gantom
2:00PM – 3:00 PM  Business You Built It, Now Make Them Come: Promoting a Home Haunt to Increase Attendance Warren Maxwell,  Third Degree of Terror Home Haunt
2:00PM – 3:00PM Demonstration The Fast and The Furious – Special FX Makeup Applications Elexi Vasquez, Amarillo Scareground
2:00PM – 3:00PM  Creative For crying out loud…lets make some noise Jay Easley, Spookyworks
2:00PM – 3:00PM Escape Room Bring Your Escape Room to Life with RFID Angela Ardoin, Tori Adroin, Dead of Night Productions
2:30PM – 4:00PM Hands-on Workshop Prosthetic Sculpt to Scare and Everything In-Between Part 2 Deanna Bryant-Shaw, Divine Dementia
3:30PM – 4:30PM Creative Fast, Practical Monster Makeup Techniques Nick Wolfe, Wolfe FX
3:30PM – 4:30PM  Business How To Make a Website That Sells Your Haunt Johnathan Bailey, Haunt Weekly
3:30PM – 4:30PM  Demonstration Costuming Within Constraints Carlye Starr, Ricardo Midence, Gloria Fontan, Aaron Garcia, Spellbound Stitchworks
3:30PM – 4:30PM Escape Rooms Lessons learned: Designing and Building an Escape Experience Tori Ardoin and Lanie Williams, Dead of Night Productions
4:30PM – 6:00PM Hands-on Workshop Tombstone Part 2 The Davis Graveyard Crew
5:00PM – 6:00PM  Business Additional Haunt Revenue Opportunities Dr. Brian Jackson, Derailed Haunted House
5:00PM – 6:00PM Demonstration Opening a Fright Attraction: How Hard Could It Be? Part 1 Leonard Pickel, Hauntrepreneurs Themed Attraction Design
5:00PM – 6:00PM  Creative Haunt Designing For the 5, or More, Senses Darryl Plunkie, HaunTopic

Saturday, January 13

Time Track Session Title Speaker
9:00AM – 10:00AM  Business Fear 101: The Basics Margee Kerr
9:00AM – 10:00AM Escape Rooms Telling Stories and Building Words: Why Stories Matter in Escape Rooms Andrew Preble, Escape My Room
9:00AM – 10:30AM  Hands on Workshop Custom Costuming With EVA Foam Bo Thorpe, Raven’s Cross Haunted Village
9:00AM – 10:00AM  Creative Developing VIP experiences that drive revenue Greg Topalian, Leftfield Media
9:00AM – 10:00AM Demonstration Creative Strategies in Building Better Nightmares: From Home Haunts to Theme Parks Ted Dougherty, Lunar Visions, Inc. and David Enloe, CC Productions
10:30AM – 11:30AM Escape Rooms Escape Games Without Walls: A Case Study Alexis Santos, Dangerously Creative
10:30AM – 11:30AM  Business Online Ticketing, Upsells, and Digital Marketing: Advanced Tactics to Double Haunt Sales! Alex Linebrink, HauntPay
10:30AM – 11:30AM  Creative Creating memorable first and last impressions Scott Sterner, Six Flags Entertainment
10:30AM – 11:30AM  Demonstration From Flat to Frightening – Distressing and Carving Tricks to Get a Highly Detailed Look Timmy O’Neal
 11:00AM – 12:30PM  Hands On Workshop  A cut above the rest – Cuts, Boils and Scales Chris Screws,  Insanitarium Haunted House
12:00PM – 1:30PM Courting the Reporter: Media Kits & Media Nights – Philip Hernandez, Gantom
12:00PM – 1:00PM Business Social Media vs Traditional Ads – The Truth About Advertising’s “Magic Bullet” Ernest Corder, Fearworm
12:00PM – 1:00PM Demonstration Expanding your Marketing Reach through Groupon Drew Talarico, Groupon
1:30PM – 3:00PM  Hands on Workshop Create A Bust Statue Workshop Jeff Davis, Davis Graveyard
1:30PM – 2:30PM  Business Diabolically Successful Haunt Advertising! Dick Terhune, Voice From Hell
1:30PM – 2:30PM  Creative Haunted Face Painting: Freaks Nick Wolfe, Wolfe FX
1:30PM – 2:30PM  Demonstration Haunt Actors Workshop: Developing Sustainable Characters Scott Swenson, Scott Swenson Creative Development LLC
1:30PM – 2:30PM  Escape Rooms Drive Year Round Revenue by Adding Escape Rooms to Your Haunt Tod Ardoin, Dead of Night Productions & Kirk Melancon, Dark House Productions
3:00PM – 4:00PM Panel Discussion: The Halloween Ecosystem: First Impressions in the Consumer Experience – Philip Hernandez, Gantom
3:00PM – 4:00PM  Business Voodoo Marketing: High Quality Haunt Promotion Using a Small Budget David Markland, Midsummer Scream
3:00PM – 4:00PM  Escape Rooms Transitioning Haunt Technology into the Escape Industry Mark Maupin, Amarillo Scareground
3:00PM – 4:00PM  Creative The Sound of Fear: Using Music and SFX to Create the Ultimate Haunting Atmosphere J. Daniel Edenfield, The Night Keep
3:00PM – 4:00PM  Demonstration Life casting: Making Fake Heads Without Killing People  Jesse Shoemaker, Darkwater FX
4:00PM – 5:30PM  Hands on Workshop Mini Shrouded Skeleton Workshop The Davis Graveyard Crew
4:30PM – 5:30PM  Creative Paranormal For Profit How to make money off season Scott Morrow, The Fearless Ghost Hunter Show
4:30PM – 5:30PM  Demonstration Hardware Hacking: Complicated DIY Props with Arduino and Raspberry Pi Michael Heijmans, Rotting Orchards Haunted Attraction
4:30PM – 5:30PM  Business Setting the Tone: Auditions & Training Tips for Non-Actors Drew Dalire, AEO Studios

Sunday, January 14

 Time  Track Session Title  Speaker
 9:00AM – 10:00AM  Business Copyright and Trademark for Haunters Jonathan Bailey, Haunt Weekly
 9:00AM – 10:00AM  Creative New Age Scare Acts For your Haunted Attractions Kyle Vest, Blast Effects
 9:00AM – 10:00AM  Demonstration Pneumatics 101: Animating Props with Air Jim Slanker, Canyon Trail Cemetery
9:00AM – 10:00AM  Safety/Security Events Security: What Needs to Happen in Today’s Environment Greg Topalian, Leftfield Media
 9:30AM – 11:30AM  Hands on Workshop Eva Foam Masquerade Masks Workshop Victoria Lohman, Hotwire Foam
 10:30AM – 11:30AM  Business How to Grow Your Attendance Double Digits: The Modern Marketing Mix Joseph Murray, Causey Farm
 10:30AM – 11:30AM  Demonstration Graveyard Overview The Davis Graveyard Crew
 10:30AM – 11:30AM  Safety/Security  Importance of Emergency Planning & Preparation for your Haunt Deirdre Wells, Caroline Wells, RN, Maria Fradiani, RN, Sawyer Gunnel
11:45AM – 1:30PM The Art of Scare Movie Preview and Q&A with the Director
 12:00PM – 1:30PM The Social Landscape: Where Attractions are in the Social Evolution, Philip Hernandez, Gantom
 12:00PM – 2:00PM  Hands on Workshop Prop Painting and Detail Workshop The Davis Graveyard Crew
 1:30PM – 2:30PM  Creative Scenic is a MUST: Creating True Fear Kyle Vest, Blast Effects
 1:30PM – 2:30PM  Business Knowledge is Power – FX Makeup Matthew Cade, Haunts FX
1:30PM – 2:30PM Demonstration Opening a Fright Attraction: how Hard Could It Be? Part 2 Leonard Pickel, Hauntrepreneurs
3:00PM – 4:00PM  Business It All Starts With the Audition: Auditioning of Haunt Actors Sylvia Vicchiullo,  A Petrified Forest
3:00PM – 4:00PM  Creative Make it Real: Finding Story Inspiration in History, Location and Nightmares Scott Swenson, Scott Swenson Creative Development LLC
3:00PM – 4:00PM  Demonstration The Secret to Building Large Scale Lifelike Spider Webs Eesa Heijmans, Rotting Orchards Haunted Attraction
3:00PM – 4:00PM Safety/Security Catastrophic Events And How to Handle Tod Ardoin, Dead of Night Productions
4:30PM – 5:30PM  Creative Horror Hosts in the 21st Century John Carroll, Danvers’ Demented Features
4:30PM – 5:30PM Demonstration Scare Acting 101: The Do’s and Don’ts in a Haunt Ken Leary, A Petrified Forest

 

Find Us On Facebook Follow Us On Twitter Watch Us On YouTube See Us On Flickr Pin With Us On Pinterest Follow Our Feed Circle Us on Google+

Join the Mailing List

Like Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

Contact

Industry Advisor: 
Leonard Pickel
972-951-5100
HAuNTcon @gmail.com

Exhibitor Booth Sales 
Erin Saunders
203-622-5050
esaunders@urban-expo.com

Exhibitor Booth Sales: 
Marni Golden Vinci
203-242-8712
mvinci@urban-expo.com

For general information please call 1-800-448-9175 

Post Archives

Post Categories

Please activate some Widgets.